Chicopee Aerial Photo

Virtual Trophy Case

Share |
BILL VAN DRONGELEN OUTSTANDING VOLUTEER AWARD

Bill Van Drongelen Award

This plaque is awarded annually to recognize an outstanding volunteer in the Race Program.  Volunteers are an important part of our program and we appreciate the effort that everyone puts forth.  The people recognized have gone above and beyond the call of duty and have assisted with everything from being a team manager, helping to hosting races, fundraising, working with CARV (Chicopee Alpine Race Volunteers), etc…

1981 – Maggie Bassin
1982 – Bill Van Drongelen
1983 – Cathy Strauss
1984 – Lynn and Ray Peister
1985 – Ruth Van Drongelen
1986 – Fred Lamers
1987 – Brian Milne
1988 – Mary- Ann Humel
1989 – Chris Luery
1990 – 
1991 – Gord Nicholls
1992 – Deanna Evans
1993 – Chris Leury
1994 – Murray Underwood
1995 – Peter Bos
1996 –
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Jane Kinsie
2000 – Deb Benn
2001 – Rich Hollingsworth
2002 – John Anderson
2003 – Kevin Mullan
2004 – Neil Miskell
2005 – David Thompson
2006 – Tom Brock
2007 – Elise Ditner
2008 – John Fitzgerald
2009 – Sean Carragher
2010 – Fiona Sutherland
2011 – Teresa Brown
2012 – Sue Morell
2013 – Anne and Dino Costabile
2014 – Alexa Glista-Harris
2015 – Sean Miller
2016 – Angela Moore
2017 – Joe Canhoto

BASSIN/JOHNSON TROPHY - BEST COACH

Bassin/Johnson Coach of the Year Award

This trophy is awarded annually to an outstanding coach (or coaching team) in our program.  The award is named after Peter Bassin and Bob Johnson, long time coaching colleagues at Chicopee.  Their passion for coaching and Chicopee served as the foundation for the racing program for many years and is still present today. 

2001 – Terry Tschanz
2002 – Holly O’Neill
2003 – John MacDonald
2004 –  Mike Goodman
2005 – Karson Benn
2006 – Maris Lush- Peter Bassin Jr.
2007 – Erica Tucker
2008 – Dave Weiler
2009 – Kris Deyarmond
2010 – Teresa Brown
2011 – Kathryn Tarrant
2012 – Erica Tucker, Kris Deyarmond
2013 – Dan Soppelsa
2014 – Erica Tucker
2015 – Terry McCoy
2016 – Craig Bremner
2017 – Craig Bremner

CHICOPEE SKI CLUB – LADIES CHAMPIONS – PLAQUE No1

Chicopee Ski Club – Ladies Champions – Plaque #1

Awarded annually to the overall fastest female skier at the Club Championship race.  This plaque was awarded from 1986-2011.

1986 – Marisa Janecek
1987 – Donn McAllister
1988 – Erica Bassin
1989 – Tina duKezic
1990 – Barb Mateju, Tiffany Lang
1991 – Tiffany Lang, John Craig*
1992 – Martina Rauter, John Schwirtlich*
1999 – Kelly Vanderbeek **
2000 – Lee Anne Underwood
2001 – Sonya Hones
2002 – Sonya Hones
2003 – Sonya Hones
2004 – Sonya Hones
2005 -  Alison Pace
2006 – Sonya Hones
2007 – Alison Pace
2008 – Kelsey Studiman
2009 – Kelsey Studiman
2010 – Lucy Balthazard
2011 – Katie Jones
*awarded to top female and male
**13 year member of CAST, 2006 Olympian.

CHICOPEE SKI CLUB – LADIES CHAMPIONS – PLAQUE No2

Chicopee Ski Club Ladies Champions – Plaque #2

Awarded annually to the fastest women in the Club Championship race.  (2012-2017 the plaque recognized the top female racers in the 20+ age category).

2012 – Bridgette Mausser
2013 – Alexandra Glista-Harris, Lynda Newkirk
2014 – Shelley Allan, Alexandra Glista-Harris, Lisa McCoy
2015 – Shelley Allan, Yvonne Siadaczka, Katrina Van Lierop
2016 – Shelley Allan, Katrina Van Lierop, Yvonne Siadaczka
2017 – Katrina Van Lierop, Lisa McCoy, Jennifer Merritt

SELECT SPORTS TROPHY

Adult Houseleague Racing – Select Sports Trophy

The Adult House League Racing Series (AHL) consists of 8 weeks of racing.  At the beginning of the season the group divides into teams that race each other for 8 races.  All though there are themed races in the season, each race is scored as a team event.  The team that has accumulated the most points during the 8 weeks season are awarded the Select Sports Trophy.

1988 – 1989 “Flying Turtles”

M Bassin             J Sloggett               K Winkler
C Miller               P MacDonald           L Simkina
J Anderson           B Milne                   E Rauter
S Downey             P Balfour                 P Weber
F Lamers             H Mueller                 E Wright
K Taylor               M Terabeck               J Moisse
J Nemeth             P Douglas               J Hallman
R Williamson

1989 – 1990 “Gatecrashers”

M Peister                 J Dingwall
C Weber                 D Fisk
R Wagner                 C Lamers
E Wright                 D McCleod
J Anderson               D Sanmiya
F Lamers                 T Sanmiya
H Mueller                 D Hill
L Gardner                 A Weber
L Simkins                 C Miller
S MacIntosh             D Swayne
J Bartelese               M Wright

1990 – 1991 “Team 3”

M Rauter                 R Peister
C Luery                   Y McConnachie
T Hillier                 W Bleckert
F Smith                   M Lamers
G Moor                   D Fisk
L Simkins               C Hamilton
D Pitts                   J Churchill
D Brock                 B McDermott
I Rood                   K Taylor
C McKinnon             J Moore
R wynia                 C Frankland

1991 – 1992 “Gatecrashers”

S Bakker                   G Neeb
P Crowe                   M O Rourke
MC Haley                 M Peister
L Himmelman             K Schneider
C Luery                   L Tamm
H Mueller                 J Veenema
D Young

1992 – 1993 “Mogul Mashers”

S Bakker                   G Neeb
P Crowe                   M O Rourke
MC Haley                 M Peister
L Himmelman             K Schneider
C Luery                   L Tamm
H Mueller                 J Veenema
D Young

1993 – 1994 “Rail Riders”

J Churchill                 M Romanowich
B Dineen                   J Schiemann
B Ellsworth                 S Schiemann
F Hepditch                 D Schmidt
H Hones                   B Stumpf
B Lee                       C Weber
D Neumann                 D Winkler
J Yung

1994 – 1995 “Green Team”

L A Underwood             D Tabbert
S Allen                       G Siebel
B Stumpf                     D Winkler
T Bragg                     D Zehr
T Burkholder                 J Veenema
D Gregory                   H Tremmel
F Hepditch

1995 – 1996 “Team 2”

L A Underwood                   D Schmidt
J Veenema                         J Schiemann
H Trimmel                         R Clark
D Snider                           G Neeb
S Allen                             U Peterson

1997 – 1998

D Kalbfleish
G Neeb
D Neumann
T Fixter
S Dugan
H Trimmel
C Schneider
R Hollingsworth
S Allen

1999 – 2000

K Gibson
K Alger
D Winkler
S Dugan
L A Underwood
D Neumann
F Beletz

2000 – 2001 “Team 4”

H Hones
S Shiemann
E Wright
K Deyarmond
F Hepditch
R Hollingsworth
D Winkler
N Schulz

2001 – 2002

B Mausser
D Good
L A Underwood
D Kasha
S Janicek
C McCoy
M Warnock

2002 – 2003 “Team 1”

H Hones
C Schneider
K Deyarmond
E Lechowicz
E Wright
L A Underwood
M Warnock
S Janicek
J Herman

2004 –

J Anderson
E Lechowicz
J Martin
M Paleczny
M Pletsch
L Robertson
S Scheimann
B Schmidt
C Schneider
H Trimmel

2005 –  “Fast and the Furious”

H Hones
B Mausser
F Chan
S Scheimann
S Janicek
B Laube
M Paleczny
T Mailloux
H Trimmel

2006 –

D Schmidt
K Denholm
G Popek
S Allan
P Allan
D Vollmer
R Hollingsworth

2007 –  Team 1 - “Kronenberg”

B Mausser
S Scheimann
S Janicek
H Hones
P Cybulski
P Pickett
F Hepditch

2008 – The Force

H Fox
H Hones
N Komarnycky
D Schmidt
O Tabbert
G Wallace
J Walsh

2009 –  “The Winners”

H Sundberg
L McLauglin
A Ralph
D Vollmer
B Daub
S Bergen
K Affeldt
D Keaney

2010 –  “Team Fearless”

Kelly Noonan
Katrina Snyder
Stephen Bergen
Heinz Hones
Brian Laube
Ed Lechowicz
David MacLellan
Kevin Thyer

2011 –
“Zenas Zealous Edgezzz” Meagan Rowe, Brian Daub, Brian Laube, David McClellan, Denis Neumann, Richard Van Lierop, David Vollmer

2012 –
Shelly Allan, Cate Huston, Stan Janicek, Denis Neumann, Tom Nicol, Doug Oliver, Richard Van Lierop, Dave Vollmer

2013 – “Team B”
Brian Daub, David Vollmer, Stan Janicek, Denis Neumann, Tom Nicol, Roger Hogan, Robert Cushing, Katrina Van Lierop, Pat Rundle.

2014 – “Brawlers”
Brian Daub, Ed Lechowicz, Stephen Bergen, Tom Nicol, Brian Laube, Catherine Powers.

2015 –
Brent Himmelman, Ian Cameron, Tom Nicol, Brian Laube, Richard Can Lierop, Shelly Allan, Justyna Frackiewicz, Pat Rundle

2016 – “Team Totally & Awesome”
Tom Nicol, Shelley Allan, Karol Slabon, Denis Neumann, Brian Laube, Dennis Hahn, Tim Shigapov.

2017 – “Team ‘Sea’”
Chris Angermann, Jason Baetz, Stephen Bergen, Dennis Hahn, Heinz Hones, Pat Rundle, Claude Siadaczka, Yvonne Siadaczka, Karol Slabon, David Vollmer

MEMORIAL TROPHY - JUNIOR GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Memorial Trophy – Junior Girls Championship

Awarded annually at the Club Championship Races to the top U20 female racers.

2010 – Lucy Balthazard, Emily Fischer, Katie Jones
2011 – Michelle Beal, Karolina Slabon
2012 – Ciara Costabile, Alanna MacDonald, Sarah Caley
2013 – Hanna Stone, Alanna MacDonald, Ciara Costabile
2014 – Tucker Seabrook, Alanna MacDonald, Rachael Carney
2015 – Sydney Marteniuk, Rachael Carney, Madelyn Bolton
2016 – Sydney Marteniuk, Rachael Carney, Isobel Eso
2017 – Sydney Marteniuk, Sarah Gedja, Emiko Webber

CHICOPEE CLUB RACES BEST OVERALL TIME - LADIES GS

Chicopee Club Races Best Overall Time – Ladies GS

In memory of “ Those Members of Chicopee Ski Club who Gave Their Lives in the Cause of Freedom 1939 - 1945. Awarded at Chicopee Club Championship Races to the top 3 overall women.

1985 – Cornelia Rauter, Kari Osmar, Marnie Gibson
1986 – Marisa Janecek, Leane Juras, Sharon Lamers
1987 – Dawn McAllister, Marnie Gibson, Tory Holst
1988 – Erica Bassin, Barb Mateju, Coosje Weber
1991 – Tiffani Lang, Barb Mateju, Trina Weber
1992 – Martina Rauter, Coosje Weber, Marnie Gibson
1993 – Martina Rauter, Coosje Weber, Jen Nicholls
1994 – Lindsay Gibson, Stephanie Ringwald, Coosje Weber
1995 – Tara Marchuk, Hayley Bos, Laura Vanderbeek
1999 – Kelly Vanderbeek, Brigette Mauzes, Lee Anne Underwood
2000 – Lee Anne Underwood, Teresa Tabbert, Kate Martin
2001 – Sonya Hones, Teresa Tabbert, Lee Anne Underwood
2002 – Sonya Hones, Lee Anne Underwood, Brigitte Mausser
2003 – Sonya Hones, Lee Anne Underwood, Brigitte Mausser
2004 – Sonya Hones, Amy Mausser, Audrey Denholm
2005 – Alison Pace, Sonya Hones, Brigette Mauser
2006 – Sonya Hones, Amy Mausser, Nyssa Laing
2007 – Alison Pace, Kelsey Studiman, Kathleen Denholm
2008 – Kelsey Studiman, Kathleen Denholm, Amy Mausser
2009 – Kelsey Studiman, Lucy Balthazard, Ashley Hammerbacher

KELLY VANDERBEEK CUP

Kelly Vanderbeek Cup – Club Championship Trophy

In recognition of Kelly Vanderbeek, Olympian and Canadian National Ski Team Member (13 years).  This trophy is awarded annually to the top female and male racer in the 13 – 14 years age category.  Donated by John MacDonald and family in 2011.

2011 – Katie Jones, Matt MacDonald
2012 – Ciara Costabile, Ryan McCandless
2013 – Hana Stone, Rowan McSherry
2014 – Rachael Carney, Evan Bauman
2015 – Sydney Marteniuk, Rachael Carney, Stephen Harris
2016 – Sydney Marteniuk, Nicholas Caley
2017 – Sarah Gedja, Carter Reid

Tiger Trophy

Tiger Trophy – Awarded to Nancy Greene League (U12) Outstanding Racers

Honouring Senator Nancy Greene, Olympic and World Champion skier.  Awarded annually to one outstanding female and male racer in the Nancy Greene League (now called U12).  Donated to Chicopee Racing by John MacDonald and Family in 2011.

2011 – Caryn Johnston, Harrison Owen
2012 – Caryn Johnston, Connor Mackenzie
2013 – Emiko Webber, Connor Mackenzie
2014 – Emiko Webber, Will Stone
2015 – Syree Tucker, Will Beierl
2016 – Lou Freidel, Liam Moore
2017 – Ava Hunter, Evan Ingle

VALENTINES RACE – JULIET

Chicopee Ski Club Adult House League Racing - Valentine’s Day Race “Juliet”

This trophy is award annually for the top female in the Adult House Leagues Valentine’s Day Race.  The race is scored as a Match and Win event meaning the racer whos 2 runs are the same time or closest in time win.  The actually time doesn’t matter, just the time difference between the 2 runs. 

The award was made and donated by Barb and Chuck Reynolds in February 2017.  They wanted to give back to the Chicopee Adult Racing Community for all the years they’ve spent going to races with them.  Barb and Chuck are members of the Jozo Weider Racing Program.

2017 – Alexandra Berry

VALENTINES RACE – ROMEO

Chicopee Ski Club Adult House League Racing - Valentine’s Day Race “Romeo”

This trophy is award annually for the top male in the Adult House Leagues Valentine’s Day Race.  The race is scored as a Match and Win event meaning the racer whos 2 runs are the same time or closest in time win.  The actually time doesn’t matter, just the time difference between the 2 runs. 

The award was made and donated by Barb and Chuck Reynolds in February 2017.  They wanted to give back to the Chicopee Adult Racing Community for all the years they’ve spent going to races with them.  Barb and Chuck are members of the Jozo Weider Racing Program.

2017 – Brian Daub

TOMKAR TROPHY

Tomkar Club Championship Trophy

This trophy is awarded annually at the Club Championship races in March.  It recognizes the top male 60+ year old racer.  The trophy was first awarded in 1990.

1990 – Bill Phippen, B. Christophersen
1991 –
1992 – Bill Phippen
1993 –
1994 – John Yung
1995 – John Yung
1996 – John Anderson, John Yung
1997 –
1998 –
1999 –
2000 –
2001 –
2002 –
2003 – Monte Cirotto
2004 – Herbert Boeck
2005 – Frederick Gerdei
2006 – Francis Chan
2007 – Fred Gerdei
2008 – Francis Chan
2009 – Stan Janicek
2010 – Francis Chan
2012 – Stan Janicek, Walter Wojtasiak
2013 – Stank Janicek
2014 – Frances Owen
2015 – Stan Janicek
2016 – Walter Wojtasiak
2017 – Heinz Hones

THE SHAMROCK CUP

Adult House League Racing - The Shamrock Cup

The Adult House League Race season consists of 8 weeks of team racing.  On the final evening of the program we host the Shamrock Cup Race.  The team that wins the last race of the season are the Shamrock Cup Champions. 

1979 – 1980 “The Flying Turtles”
K. MacKenzie, E. Rauter, W. Bleckert, A Kuntze, K. Kuntze, H. Krauss, F. Lamers, K. Rauter, J. Trimmel.

1980 – 1981 “The Flying Turtles”
E. Wright, E. Rauter, L. Dejmek, B. Schneider, O. Bell, F. Gerdei, L. Kalin, F. Lamers, A. McLeod, J. Peter, P. Schwebler, R. Targosz.

1981 – 1982 “Mogul Busters”
C. Sicotte, U. Peterson, D. Weber, L. Maki, G. Chick, A. Laing, C. Luery, L. Moor, M. Nowak, J. Peter, P. Schwebler, T. Burkholder.

1982 – 1983 “Flying Turtles”
A. Varga, M. Sheppard, B. Schneider, L. Dejmek, C. Purtle, A. Cooper, M. Jerabek, J. Wood, A. Laing, J. Gardner, A. McLeod, J. Barber, K. Knutson, E Wachta.

1983 – 1984 “Gatecrashers”
R. Gerdei, E. Ostrander, C. Luery, H. Krauss, F. Hurnick, J. Warren, H. Schneider, J. Carter, R. Woolfrey, G. Pearson, W. Bleckert, A. McLeod, C. Gibson, T. Clark, J. Roe, J. Taves.

1984 – 1985 “Gatecrashers”
D. Winkler, A. Laing, E. Wright, G. Taves, F. Lamers, R. Peister, B. Milne, B. Warren, J. Thompson, C. Moffat, G. Moor, G. Moore, L. Skinner, J. Warren.

1985 – 1986 “Mogul Busters”
D. Weber (C), C. Strauss, G. Moore, K. Rauter, C. Miller, B. Schneider, A. Weber, D. Petersen, R. Peister, C. Luery, K. Schneider, V. Varga, M. Jerabeck, J. Peter, W. Baurose, B. Johnston, K. Taylor, L.A. Poland, R. Wagner.

1986 – 1987 “Gatecrashers”
M. Peister (C), C. Anderson, L. Dejmek, G. Free, C. Johnson, C. Miller, L. Skinner, B. Drake, R. Hollingsworth, H. Hones, J. Leavitt, G. Moffat, R. Peister, F. Smith, K. Taylor, V. Varga.

1987 – 1988 “Easy Riders”
Shelley Allen, John Anderson, Monte Cirotto, Chris Frankland, Louise Hollingsworth, Fred Lamers, Trevor Leslie, Chris Luery, Paul Luery, David Maarse, Udo Petersen, Susan Scott-Hadley, Randy Szasz, Robert Wagner, Dave Weber, Rich Williamson.

1988 – 1989 “Flying Turtles”
Maggie Bassin, Jane Sloggett, Kim Winkler, Cathie Miller, Pat MacDonald, Lisa Simkins, John Anderson, Brian Milne, Ernie Rauter, Fred Lamers, Horst Mueller, Ed Wright, Kent Taylor, Martin Jerabeck, Jim Moisse, Joe Nemeth, Peter Douglas, Jim Hallman, Rich Williamson, Dave Weber, Peter Balfour, Shawn Downey.

1989 – 1990 “Mogul Buster”
Andreas Shoppel, Chris Luery, Grant Moffat, John Veenema, Terry Hillier, Fred Smith, Ginny Moor, Pat McDonald, Taffy McLeod, John Draper, Lance Aho, Brad Jones, Philip McGill, Cathy Anderson, Al Laing, Yvonne McConachie, Vince Varga, Lee Westley, John Enns, Donna Pitts.

1990 – 1991 “Gatecrashers”
David Winkler, John Veenema, Heinz Hones, John Anderson, Jerry Bartelse, Duncaun McLeod, Phil Caplan, Peter Douglas, Cathie Schneider, Matt Ringwald, Fred Bakker, Cam Walker, Allen Laing, Udo Petersen, Horst Mueller, Doug Hill, Cathy Lamers, Ludmilla Dejmek, Paul Schmidt, Marie Adam, Joe Halpin, Wayne Farhood.

1991 – 1992 “Snow Trekkers”
Ross Blane, Douglas Brock, Karen Bruin, Andrew Cantin, Phil Caplan, Paula Crowe, David Maarse, Mark McConnachie, Rick Peister, Donna Pitts, Cathie Schneider, David Swayne, Don Tabbert, Leeanne Underwood, Water Wojtaskiak.

1992 – 1993 “Mogul Mashers”
Sid Bakker, Paula Crowe, Mary Clare Haley, Larry Himmelman, Chris Luery, Horst Mueller, Gary Neeb, Mike O’Rourke, Mike Peister, Kurt Schneider, Labit Tamm, John Veenema, Danny Young.

1993 – 1994 “Rail Riders”
Jason Churchill, Brendan Dineen, Barb Ellsworth, Felix Hepditch, Heinz Hones, Barry Lee, Denis Neumann, Michael Romanowich, Jerry Schiemann, Suzanne Schiemann, Darlene Schmidt, Barbara Stumpf, Coosje Weber, David Winkler, John Yung.

1994 – 1995 “Pink Team”
Maureen Murphy, Kathleen Maich, Sarah Gregory, Ed Wright, Udo Petersen, Bill Chopiak, Rich Hollingsworth, Gary Wolf, Peter Douglas, John MacDonald, Louie Balkovec, John Hanson, Rick Peister, Denis Neumann.


1997 – 1998
Udo Peterson, Ralph Neiderweiser, David Vollmer, Doug Snider, LeeAnne Underwood, Dave Winkler, Doug Joy, Pat Dertinger, Jeanette Folks

2000 – 2001
Heinz Hones, Sue Scheimann, Ed Wright, Kris Deyarmond, Felix Hepditch, Rich Hollingsworth, Dave Winkler, Naomi Schulz.

2002 –
Bridgette Mausser, Doug Good, LeeAnne Underwood, David Kasha, Stan Janicek, Connie McCoy, Mary Warnock

2003 –
Heinz Hones, Cathie Schneider, Kris Deyarmond, Ed Lechowicz, Ed Wright, LeeAnne Underwood, Mary Warnock, Stan Janicek, James Herman

2004 –
John Anderson, Ed Lechowicz, Judy Martin, Mark Paleczney, Michael Pletsch, Les Robertson, Sue Scheimann, Bryan Schmidt, Cathie Schneider, Helmut Trimmel

2005 –
Heinz Hones, Brigette Mausser, Francis Chan, Sue Schiemann, Stan Janicek, Brian Laube, Mark Paleczny, Terry Mailloux, Helmut Trimmel

2006 –
Heinz Hones, Derek Fisk, Fred Benninger, Hannel Sundberg, Brian Laube, Kris Deyarmond, Ian Johnson

2007 – Team 1 “Kronenberg”
Brigette Mausser, Sue Schiemann, Stan Janicek, Heinz Hones, Peter Cybulski, Peter Picket, Felix Hepditch

2007 – Team 3 “Urquel”
Cathie Schneider, Jenn Currie, David Vollmer, Francis Chan, Joe Baumgartner, Johan Schaap, Denis Neumann

2008 – “The Force”
Hugh Fox, Heinz Hones, Stan Janicek, Nicholas Komarnicky, Darlene Schmidt, Owen Tabbert, Gary Wallace, Jose Walsh

2009 – “The Winners”
Hannele Sundberg, Lindsay McLauglan, Adam Ralph, David Vollmer, Brian Daub, Stephen Bergen, Kelly Affeldt, David Keaney

2010 –
Kelly Noonan, Katrina Snyder, Stephen Bergen, Heinz Hones, Brian Laube, Ed Lechowicz, David MacLellan, Kevin Thyer

2011 – “Fast Fockers”
Shelly Allan, Suzanne Schiemann, Kelly Affeldt, Stan Janicek, Tom Nicol, Karol Slabon, Donny Radyk

2011 – “Zenas Zealous Edgezzz”
Megan Rowe, Brian Daub, Brian Laube, David McClellan, Denis Neumann, Richard Van Lierop, David Vollmer

2012 –
Shelly Allan, Cate Huston, Stan Janicek, Denis Neumann, Tom Nicol, Doug Oliver, Richard Van Lierop, Dave Vollmer

2013 – Team B
Brain Laube, David Vollmer, Stan Janicek, Denis Neumann, Tom Nicol, Roger Hogan, Robert Cushing, Shelly Neumann, Pat Rundle

2014 – Brawlers
Stephen Bergen, Brain Daub, Roger Hogan, Brain Laube, Ed Lechowicz, Andrew Marshall, Tom Nicol, Catherine Powers

2015 –
Brian Daub, Stephen Bergen, Denis Neumann, Claude Siadaczka, Karol Frackiewicz, Yvonne Siadaczka, Angela Maclean, Dennis Hahn

2016 – “Team Totally & Awesome”
Tom Nicol, Shelley Allan, Karol Slabon, Denis Neumann, Brian Laube, Dennis Hahn, Tim Shigapov.

2017 – “Team ‘Sea’”
Chris Angermann, Jason Baetz, Stephen Bergen, Dennis Hahn, Heinz Hones, Pat Rundle, Claude Siadaczka, Yvonne Siadaczka, Karol Slabon, David Vollmer

PETER BASSIN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING JUNIOR RACERS

Peter Bassin Award

First awarded in 1993 to recognize the top female and male Junior Racers.  When the division was broken in K1 (11&12) and K2 (13-14) to reflect international standards of competition the award was presented to K2 racers.  Since the development of the U age groups we recognize the top U16 racers with this award.  The award is named after Peter Bassin, a former Head Coach of Chicopee Racing and Lifetime Chicopee Member.

1993 – Jen Nicholls, Colin Deyarmond
1994 – Stephanie Ringwald, Colin Deyarmond
1995 – Tara Marchuck, JP Murray
1996 – Laura Vanderbeek, Raymond Corby
1997 –
1998 –
1999 –
2000 – Sonya Hones, Paul Mazur
2001 – Sonya Hones, Gavin Fisk
2002 – Rochelle Good, Braydon Lechowicz
2003 – Tara Benn, Braydon Lechowicz
2004 – Jenny Lynn Crawford, Scott McCleod
2005 – Nyssa Laing, Alex Wildfong
2006 – Christine Midgley, Simon Balthazard
2007 – Kelsey Carragher, Simon Balthazard
2008 – Kayla Richter, Marcus Sherry
2009 – Lucy Balthazard, Nick Wildfong
2010 – Lucy Balthazard, Robert Greenwood
2011 – Emma Todd, Matt MacDonald
2012 – Ciara Costabile, Jack Bunce
2013 – Alanna MacDonald, Mick Pretorian
2014 – Tucker Seabrook, Mitchell Granic
2015 – Rachel Carney, Evan Bauman
2016 – Rachael Carney, Nicholas Caley
2017 – Emiko Webber, Nicholas Caley

OW SPORTS TROPHY

OW Sports – Club Championship Trophy

This trophy is awarded annually at the Club Championship races in March.  It recognizes the top female and male racer in the 8-10 year old age group.  The trophy was first awarded in 1985.

1985 – Kari Osmar, William Bassin
1986 – Marisa Janicek, Zoran Priboj
1987 – Marnie Gibson, John Craig
1988 – Lindsay Gibson, John Underwood
1989 – Allison Bos, Rob Moucha- Wesley McLeod
1990 – Seanne Swayne, Colin Deyarmond
1991 – Tara Marchuk, J.P. Murray
1992 – Tara Marchuk, Blake Hartshorn
1993 – Kelly Vanderbeek*, Blake Hartshorn
1994 – Kelly Vanderbeek*, Robert Crowe   (*Olympian, National Ski Team)
1995 – Rachel Miller, Mark Vanderbeek
1996 – Christen Graham, Robert Craig
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Rochelle Good, Jonathan Kinsie
2000 – Alison Pace, Braydon Lechowicz
2001 – Nyssa Laing, Alex Wildfong
2002 – Melodina Herman, Alex Wildfong
2003 – Rachel Radyk, Harrison Lechowicz
2004 – Celine Plante, Harrison Lechowicz
2005 – Lucy Balthazard, Nick Wildfong
2006 – Emma Thompson, Austin Baggio
2007 – Emily Fischer, Mathew MacDonald
2008 – Kate Johnston, Jonah Read
2009 – Tucker Seabrook, Aidan Jones
2010 – Tessa Moore, Evan Bauman
2011 – Caren Johnston, Harrison Owen
2012 – Caren Johnston, Connor MacKenzie
2013 – Kristina Harris, Connor MacKenzie
2014 – Kristina Harris, Spencer Miller
2015 – Jayme Marteniuk, Shaldon Jennings
2016 – Ava Hunter, Kai Thompson
2017 – Hilary Washington, Charles Frackiewicz

MONTE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PARTICIPATION

The Monte Award for Outstanding Participation in Adult House League Racing

This trophy is awarded annually to the Adult House League racer that demonstrates outstanding enthusiasm for the sport.  They’re inclusive with the group, support their fellow competitors and work to improve their own performance while showing good sportsmanship.  The racers in the group vote to see who the recipient will be at the end of each season.  The award is named after the first recipient Monte Cirotto in 1992.

1992 – Monte Cirotto
1993 – Bridgette Mausser
1994 – John Anderson
1995 – John Yung
1996 – Dave Winkler
2004 – Hannele Sundberg
2005 – Sue Scheimann
2006 – David Vollmer
2007 –
2008 – Dave Vollmer
2010 – Brian Daub
2011 – Shelley Allan
2012 – Sara Gies
2013 –
2014 – Tom Nicol
2015 – Claude Siadaczka
2016 – James Gjesing
2017 – Shelley Allan, Heinz Hones

JACK HALLIWELL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Jack Halliwell Club Championship Memorial Trophy

Jack was a 49-year member of Chicopee Club and spent 45 years as a director.  This trophy was presented by Eleanor Halliwell and friends of Jack.  It’s awarded annually to the top 3 men 40 years + at the Chicopee Club Championship races.
• As of 2010, winners are now commemorated with a memorial plaque.

1984 – Peter Bassin, Roy Riddel, Alois Weber
1985 – Ernst Weber, Peter Bassin, Alois Weber
1986 – Ernie Rauter, Fred Lamers, Ted Burkholder
1987 – Peter Bassin, Loui Weber, Helmut Krauss
1988 – Ernst Weber, Peter Bassin, Kent Taylor
1989 – Ernie Weber, Kent Taylor, Peter Bassin
1990 – John Anderson, Jim Gardner, Udo Peterson
1991 –
1992 – Rich Hollingsworth, Ed Wright, Ray Riddell
1993 – Ernie Rauter, Terry McCoy, John Anderson
1994 – Rich Hollingsworth, Peter Bos, John Anderson
1995 – John Anderson, Walter Wojtasiak, Ross Clark
1996 – Don Tabbert, Edward Wright, Udo Peterson
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Bob Kinsie, Doug Snider, Don Tabbert
2000 – Dave Winkler, Rich Hollingsworth, Don Yellow
2001 – Doug Good, Ed Wright, Rich Hollingsworth
2002 – Heinz Hones, Doug Good, Ed Lechowicz
2003 – Heinz Hones, Ed Lechowicz, Stan Janicek
2004 – John Anderson, Heinz Hones, Helmut Trimmel
2005 – Helmut Trimmel, John Anderson, Dave Vollmer
2006 – Heinz Hones, Helmut Trimmel, Robert Wagner
2007 – John Anderson, Denis Neumann, Heinz Hones
2008 – John Anderson, Donny Radyk, Francis Chan
2009 – Karol Slabon, Chris Hammill, Donny Radyk
2010 – Brian Daub, Karol Slabon, Dave Vollmer
2011 – Brian Daub, Ed Lechowicz, Karol Slabon
2012 – Dave Vollmer, Karol Slabon, Heinz Hones
2013 – Brian Daub, Karol Slabon, Robert Smejkel
2014 – Karol Slabon, Robert Smejkel, David Keaney
2015 – Brian Daub, David Vollmer, Tom Nicol
2016 – Brian Daub, Karol Slabon, Claude Siadaczka
2017 – Karol Slabon, James McCoy, Claude Siadaczka

HERTZ TROPHY

Hertz Club Championship Trophy

This trophy is awarded annually at the Club Championship races in March.  It recognizes the top female and male racer in the 15-19 year old age group.  The trophy was first awarded in 1985.

1985 – Cornelia Rauter, John Schwirtlich
1986 – Leanne Juras, Grant Moffat
1987 – Leanne Juras, John Schwirtlich
1988 – Erica Bassin, John Schwirtlich
1989 – Tina Lukezic, John Schwirtlich
1990 – Barb Mateju, Dan Rutherford
1991 – Tiffani Lang, John Craig
1992 – Marnie Gibson, Terry Tschanz
1993 – Jen Nicholls, David Hasold
1994 – Lindsay Gibson, Chris Harper
1995 – Tara Marchuk, Sean Hauck
1996 – Stephanie Rinfwald, Jeff Hauck
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Kelly Vanderbeek*, Matt Hardy (*Olympian, National Ski Team)
2000 – Teresa Tabbert, Jesse Hones
2001 – Teresa Tabbert, Karson Benn
2002 – Sonya Hones, Mark Douglas
2003 – Sonya Hones, Karson Benn
2004 – Sonya Hones, Paul Mazur
2005 – Alison Pace, David Weiler
2006 – Sonya Hones, Paul Mazur
2007 – Alison Pace, Duncan Martin
2008 – Kelsey Carragher, Thomas Slabon
2009 – Kelsey Studiman, Thomas Slabon
2010 – Charmaine Collins, Thomas Slabon
2011 – Michelle Beal
2012 – Karolina Slabon, Jakob Wodnicki
2013 – Jack Bunce
2014 – Tucker Seabrook, Nathan Bauman
2015 – Grace Melchers, Evan Bauman
2016 – Rachael Carney
2017 – Sydney Marteniuk, Nicholas Caley

HEAD TYROLIA CUP

Head Tyrolia Cup – Club Championship Trophy

This trophy is awarded annually at the Club Championship races in March.  It recognizes the top female and male racer in the 5-7 year old age group.  The trophy was first awarded in 1990.

1990 – Allison Bos, Justin Bichoff
1991 – Erin Budd, Daniel Kellar
1992 – Kelly Vanderbeek*, Robert Crowe (*Olympian, National Ski Team)
1993 – Carly Cermak, Jay Drexler
1994 – Manhattan Karczewski, Michael Crowe
1995 – Manny Karczewski, Chris Underwood
1996 – Katelyn Fleming, Chris Underwood
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Taralyn Cybulski, Eric Lemon
2000 – Geena Promnitz, Harrison Lechowicz
2001 – Kathleen Denholm, Harrison Lechowicz- Ben Weiler
2002 – Celine Plante, Jimmie Radyk
2003 – Brooke (Lucy) Balthazrd, Graeme Carragher
2004 – Emily Fischer, Blair Brock
2005 – Kelly Drescher, Jan Willem Scheele
2006 – Kelly Drescher, Dean Todd
2007 – Tessa Moore, Marshal Frey
2008 – Caryn Johnston, Harrison Owen
2009 – Grace Milley, Mark Cooper
2010 – Nicole Finoro, Connor MacKenzie
2011 – Kristina Harris, Spencer Miller
2012 – Peyton Costabile, Ethan Hykamp
2013 – Meghan Harris, Kai Thompson
2014 – Hillary Washington, Charles Frackiewicz
2015 – Claudia Siadaczka, Patrick Wilson
2016 – Isabel Thompson, Alexander Frackiewicz
2017 – Addison Hector, Lucas Sobol

COACHES CUP

Coaches Cup

First awarded in 1998 to recognize the top female and male Juvenile Racer which represented the 11-14 year old age group.  When the division was broken in K1 (11&12) and K2 (13-14) to reflect international standards of competition the award was presented to K1 racers.  Since the development of the U age groups we recognize the top U14 racers with this award.

1988 – Barb Mateju, David Hasold
1989 – Katherine Jarabek, Ryan Barfoot
1990 – Lindsay Gibson, Dan Rutherford
1991 – Lindsay Gibson, Jamie McCoy
1992 – Lindsay Gibson, Kris Deyarmond
1993 – Stephanie Ringwald, Sean Barfoot
1994 – Stephanie Ringwald, Jeff Hauck
1995 – Tara Marchuck, Lee Kieswetter
1996 – Sarah Gies, Robert Crowe
1997 –
1998 –
1999 – Mike Pace, Danielle Kinsie
2000 – Sonya Hones, Mike Schneider
2001 – Sonya Hones, Gavin Fisk
2002 – Rochelle Good, Devin Mullan
2003 – Alison Pace, Devin Mullan
2004 – Nyssa Laing, Devin Mullan
2005 – Kelsey Studiman, Ben Weiler
2006 – Kathleen Denholm, Ben Weiler
2007 – Lucy Balthazard, Nick Wildfong
2008 – Lucy Balthazard, Austin Baggio
2009 – Emily Fischer, Blair Brock
2010 – Kate Johnston, Nathan Bauman
2011 – Kate Johnston, Aidan Jones
2012 – Hannah Stone, Rown McSherry
2013 – Hannah Stone, Zach Webber
2014 – Ninon Freidel, Cameron Steinbach
2015 – Madelyn Bolton, Will Stone
2016 – Lindsay Bouwman, Mark Washington
2017 – Jenna Mcqueen, Mark Washington